Heightened Hearing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
If mutation level is equal to or greater than 10, the radius is instead equal to 40. | If mutation level is equal to or greater than 10, the radius is instead equal to 40. | ||
== Advancement Table == | == Advancement Table == | ||
<div style="display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;"> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!rowspan="2"|Mutation Level | !rowspan="2"|Mutation<br>Level | ||
!rowspan="2"|Detection Radius | !rowspan="2"|Detection<br>Radius | ||
!colspan="5"|ID Chance From x Tiles Away | !colspan="5"|ID Chance From x Tiles Away | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
|11 tiles | |11 tiles | ||
|71% | |71% | ||
| | |38% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
Line 71: | Line 76: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|13 tiles | |13 tiles | ||
| | |76% | ||
| | |41% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|15 tiles | |15 tiles | ||
| | |81% | ||
|44% | |44% | ||
| | |27% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
Line 87: | Line 92: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|17 tiles | |17 tiles | ||
| | |86% | ||
|47% | |47% | ||
| | |29% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 100: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|19 tiles | |19 tiles | ||
| | |91% | ||
| | |49% | ||
|31% | |31% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
Line 103: | Line 108: | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|21 tiles | |21 tiles | ||
| | |96% | ||
| | |52% | ||
| | |32% | ||
| | |22% | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 118: | ||
|100% | |100% | ||
|55% | |55% | ||
|34% | |||
|23% | |||
|17% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!rowspan="2"|Mutation<br>Level | |||
!rowspan="2"|Detection<br>Radius | |||
!colspan="5"|ID Chance From x Tiles Away | |||
|- | |||
!x=5 | |||
!x=10 | |||
!x=15 | |||
!x=20 | |||
!x=25 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|58% | |||
|36% | |||
|24% | |||
|18% | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|60% | |||
|38% | |||
|26% | |||
|19% | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|63% | |||
|39% | |||
|27% | |||
|19% | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|66% | |||
|41% | |||
|28% | |||
|20% | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|69% | |||
|43% | |||
|29% | |||
|21% | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|72% | |||
|45% | |||
|30% | |||
|22% | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|74% | |||
|46% | |||
|32% | |||
|23% | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|77% | |||
|48% | |||
|33% | |||
|24% | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|80% | |||
|50% | |||
|34% | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|83% | |||
|52% | |||
|35% | |35% | ||
|24% | |25% | ||
| | |} | ||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!rowspan="2"|Mutation<br>Level | |||
!rowspan="2"|Detection<br>Radius | |||
!colspan="5"|ID Chance From x Tiles Away | |||
|- | |||
!x=5 | |||
!x=10 | |||
!x=15 | |||
!x=20 | |||
!x=25 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|85% | |||
|53% | |||
|36% | |||
|26% | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|88% | |||
|55% | |||
|38% | |||
|27% | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|91% | |||
|57% | |||
|39% | |||
|28% | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|94% | |||
|59% | |||
|40% | |||
|29% | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|96% | |||
|60% | |||
|41% | |||
|30% | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|99% | |||
|62% | |||
|42% | |||
|31% | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|100% | |||
|64% | |||
|43% | |||
|32% | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|100% | |||
|65% | |||
|45% | |||
|32% | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|100% | |||
|67% | |||
|46% | |||
|33% | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|40 tiles | |||
|100% | |||
|100% | |||
|69% | |||
|47% | |||
|34% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
==Advantages & Disadvantages== | ==Advantages & Disadvantages== |
Revision as of 20:13, 9 November 2020
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.201.47. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
Category
|
Physical |
---|---|
Cost
|
2 |
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:HeightenedHearing ) |
HeightenedHearing |
Reality DistortingReality distorting mutations
cannot be used under the effects of normality. |
no |
You are possessed of unnaturally acute hearing.
You detect the presence of creatures within a radius of (level based).
Chance to identify nearby detected creatures
Heightened Hearing is a physical mutation that grants the player the ability to "hear" nearby creatures, allowing you to locate them without sight.
Heightened Hearing is a passive ability that will reveal creatures that the player in unable to see, either due to occluding obstacles or a lack of light, within a circular area whose radius is determined by mutation level. When a creature enters this area, they will initially be shown as a ? until have been "identified", which will allow the player to see their general shape, but will prevent them from looking at the creature to see it's name and description. The player has a mutation level-based chance every turn to identify a particular creature within range. Once identified, a creature will remain as such until they exit Heightened Hearing's range. Creatures must be identified every time they exit and then come back into range, even if they had been previously identified.
Formulas
The following formulas are used to determined radius of hearing and chance to identify based on mutation level.[1][2]
Radius if Level < 10 | 3 + Level × 2
|
---|---|
Chance to Identify | ((100 + 10 × Level) / (Distance + 9)²) × 100.0
|
If mutation level is equal to or greater than 10, the radius is instead equal to 40.
Advancement Table
Mutation Level |
Detection Radius |
ID Chance From x Tiles Away | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
x=5 | x=10 | x=15 | x=20 | x=25 | ||
1 | 5 tiles | 56% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2 | 7 tiles | 61% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
3 | 9 tiles | 66% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
4 | 11 tiles | 71% | 38% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
5 | 13 tiles | 76% | 41% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
6 | 15 tiles | 81% | 44% | 27% | N/A | N/A |
7 | 17 tiles | 86% | 47% | 29% | N/A | N/A |
8 | 19 tiles | 91% | 49% | 31% | N/A | N/A |
9 | 21 tiles | 96% | 52% | 32% | 22% | N/A |
10 | 40 tiles | 100% | 55% | 34% | 23% | 17% |
Mutation Level |
Detection Radius |
ID Chance From x Tiles Away | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
x=5 | x=10 | x=15 | x=20 | x=25 | ||
11 | 40 tiles | 100% | 58% | 36% | 24% | 18% |
12 | 40 tiles | 100% | 60% | 38% | 26% | 19% |
13 | 40 tiles | 100% | 63% | 39% | 27% | 19% |
14 | 40 tiles | 100% | 66% | 41% | 28% | 20% |
15 | 40 tiles | 100% | 69% | 43% | 29% | 21% |
16 | 40 tiles | 100% | 72% | 45% | 30% | 22% |
17 | 40 tiles | 100% | 74% | 46% | 32% | 23% |
18 | 40 tiles | 100% | 77% | 48% | 33% | 24% |
19 | 40 tiles | 100% | 80% | 50% | 34% | 25% |
20 | 40 tiles | 100% | 83% | 52% | 35% | 25% |
Mutation Level |
Detection Radius |
ID Chance From x Tiles Away | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
x=5 | x=10 | x=15 | x=20 | x=25 | ||
21 | 40 tiles | 100% | 85% | 53% | 36% | 26% |
22 | 40 tiles | 100% | 88% | 55% | 38% | 27% |
23 | 40 tiles | 100% | 91% | 57% | 39% | 28% |
24 | 40 tiles | 100% | 94% | 59% | 40% | 29% |
25 | 40 tiles | 100% | 96% | 60% | 41% | 30% |
26 | 40 tiles | 100% | 99% | 62% | 42% | 31% |
27 | 40 tiles | 100% | 100% | 64% | 43% | 32% |
28 | 40 tiles | 100% | 100% | 65% | 45% | 32% |
29 | 40 tiles | 100% | 100% | 67% | 46% | 33% |
30 | 40 tiles | 100% | 100% | 69% | 47% | 34% |
Advantages & Disadvantages
Advantages
- Gives a greater awareness of surroundings and can provide a warning if a particularly strong enemy type is just around the corner.
- Always active
Disadvantages
- Detection radius is rather small at lower levels
- Identified enemies will show their tile, but will not give a name or any other information, making the mutation less useful for inexperienced players.