Light Manipulation: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Advancement Table == | == Advancement Table == | ||
<div style="display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;"> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Mutation Level | !Mutation<br>Level | ||
!Damage | !Damage | ||
!PV | !PV | ||
! | !Max Charges/<br>Light Radius | ||
!Percent Chance to Reflect | !Percent Chance<br>to Reflect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d3 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d3}} | ||
|{{PV}}4 | |{{PV}}4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d4 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d4}} | ||
|{{PV}}4 | |{{PV}}4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d5 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5}} | ||
|{{PV}}5 | |{{PV}}5 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 68: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d4+1 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d4+1}} | ||
|{{PV}}5 | |{{PV}}5 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 74: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d5+1 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+1}} | ||
|{{PV}}6 | |{{PV}}6 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 80: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d4+2 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d4+2}} | ||
|{{PV}}6 | |{{PV}}6 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
Line 86: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d5+2 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+2}} | ||
|{{PV}}7 | |{{PV}}7 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
Line 92: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d4+3 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d4+3}} | ||
|{{PV}}7 | |{{PV}}7 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 98: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d5+3 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+3}} | ||
|{{PV}}8 | |{{PV}}8 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 104: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|{{Heart}}1d5+4 | |{{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+4}} | ||
|{{PV}}8 | |{{PV}}8 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|40% | |40% | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mutation<br>Level | |||
!Damage | |||
!PV | |||
!Max Charges/<br>Light Radius | |||
!Percent Chance<br>to Reflect | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+5}} | |||
| {{PV}}9 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 43% | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+6}} | |||
| {{PV}}9 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 46% | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+7}} | |||
| {{PV}}10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 49% | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+8}} | |||
| {{PV}}10 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 52% | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+9}} | |||
| {{PV}}11 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 55% | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+10}} | |||
| {{PV}}11 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 58% | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+11}} | |||
| {{PV}}12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 61% | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+12}} | |||
| {{PV}}12 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 64% | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+13}} | |||
| {{PV}}13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 67% | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+14}} | |||
| {{PV}}13 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 70% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mutation<br>Level | |||
!Damage | |||
!PV | |||
!Max Charges/<br>Light Radius | |||
!Percent Chance<br>to Reflect | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+15}} | |||
| {{PV}}14 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 73% | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+16}} | |||
| {{PV}}14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 76% | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+17}} | |||
| {{PV}}15 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 79% | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+18}} | |||
| {{PV}}15 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 82% | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+19}} | |||
| {{PV}}16 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 85% | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+20}} | |||
| {{PV}}16 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 88% | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+21}} | |||
| {{PV}}17 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 91% | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+22}} | |||
| {{PV}}17 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 94% | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+23}} | |||
| {{PV}}18 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 97% | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d5+24}} | |||
| {{PV}}18 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 100% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
== Tips == | == Tips == |
Revision as of 22:54, 16 November 2020
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.201.47. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
Category
|
Mental |
---|---|
Cost
|
4 |
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:LightManipulation ) |
LightManipulation |
Reality DistortingReality distorting mutations
cannot be used under the effects of normality. |
no |
You manipulate light to your advantage.
You produce ambient light within a radius of (level based)
You may focus the light into a laser beam (doing so reduces the radius of your ambient light by 1)
Laser damage increment: (level based)
Laser penetration bonus: (level based)
Ambient light radius increases by 1 every 15 rounds until it reaches its maximum value
(level based)% chance to reflect light-based damage
Light Manipulation is a mutation that allows its user to fire damaging pulses of light, and to generate ambient light around them while they have lase charges remaining.
A creature with this mutation can gain up to as many Lase charges as their maximum light radius, which increases by 1 every two levels.
One Lase charge is regenerated every 15 turns. This does not scale with level or willpower and it is not measured from the last turn that a charge was fired - the timer runs continuously every 15 turns regardless of when any charges were fired.
Formulas
The following formulas are used to determine damage, [1]
PV, maximum charges/light radius and reflect chance based on mutation level.Formula | Applicable Levels | |
---|---|---|
Damage | 1d5+(Level - 6)
|
Level 10+ |
PV | 4 + Floor((Level - 1) / 2)
|
All levels |
Maximum Charges/Light Radius | 4 + Floor(Level / 2)
|
All levels |
Reflect Chance | (3 × Level + 10)%
|
All levels |
Advancement Table
Mutation Level |
Damage | PV | Max Charges/ Light Radius |
Percent Chance to Reflect |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1d31-3 (Avg: 2) | 4 | 4 | 13% |
2 | 1d41-4 (Avg: 2.5) | 4 | 5 | 16% |
3 | 1d51-5 (Avg: 3) | 5 | 5 | 19% |
4 | 1d4+12-5 (Avg: 3.5) | 5 | 6 | 22% |
5 | 1d5+12-6 (Avg: 4) | 6 | 6 | 25% |
6 | 1d4+23-6 (Avg: 4.5) | 6 | 7 | 28% |
7 | 1d5+23-7 (Avg: 5) | 7 | 7 | 31% |
8 | 1d4+34-7 (Avg: 5.5) | 7 | 8 | 34% |
9 | 1d5+34-8 (Avg: 6) | 8 | 8 | 37% |
10 | 1d5+45-9 (Avg: 7) | 8 | 9 | 40% |
Mutation Level |
Damage | PV | Max Charges/ Light Radius |
Percent Chance to Reflect |
---|---|---|---|---|
11 | 1d5+56-10 (Avg: 8) | 9 | 9 | 43% |
12 | 1d5+67-11 (Avg: 9) | 9 | 10 | 46% |
13 | 1d5+78-12 (Avg: 10) | 10 | 10 | 49% |
14 | 1d5+89-13 (Avg: 11) | 10 | 11 | 52% |
15 | 1d5+910-14 (Avg: 12) | 11 | 11 | 55% |
16 | 1d5+1011-15 (Avg: 13) | 11 | 12 | 58% |
17 | 1d5+1112-16 (Avg: 14) | 12 | 12 | 61% |
18 | 1d5+1213-17 (Avg: 15) | 12 | 13 | 64% |
19 | 1d5+1314-18 (Avg: 16) | 13 | 13 | 67% |
20 | 1d5+1415-19 (Avg: 17) | 13 | 14 | 70% |
Mutation Level |
Damage | PV | Max Charges/ Light Radius |
Percent Chance to Reflect |
---|---|---|---|---|
21 | 1d5+1516-20 (Avg: 18) | 14 | 14 | 73% |
22 | 1d5+1617-21 (Avg: 19) | 14 | 15 | 76% |
23 | 1d5+1718-22 (Avg: 20) | 15 | 15 | 79% |
24 | 1d5+1819-23 (Avg: 21) | 15 | 16 | 82% |
25 | 1d5+1920-24 (Avg: 22) | 16 | 16 | 85% |
26 | 1d5+2021-25 (Avg: 23) | 16 | 17 | 88% |
27 | 1d5+2122-26 (Avg: 24) | 17 | 17 | 91% |
28 | 1d5+2223-27 (Avg: 25) | 17 | 18 | 94% |
29 | 1d5+2324-28 (Avg: 26) | 18 | 18 | 97% |
30 | 1d5+2425-29 (Avg: 27) | 18 | 19 | 100% |
Tips
Advantages
- Never misses and has infinite range.
- Provides light without taking up an equipment slot, as other Light Sources do.
- Decent early-game damage and PV which scales with level.
Disadvantages
- Light radius is small at low levels.
- It is difficult to use Light Manipulation as both a weapon and a light source at the same time.
- Use of Mass Mind is the only way to regenerate charges more quickly.
- Cannot fire through forcefields.
- PV and damage scale poorly in the late game unless the mutation is leveled to 20-25 through ego modifier.
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.Mutation.LightManipulation