Corrosive Gas Generation: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (add gas level) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Mutation Level | ! Mutation Level | ||
! Gas Level | |||
! Active Duration | ! Active Duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3 rounds | | 3 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 rounds | | 4 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 5 rounds | | 5 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 6 rounds | | 6 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 7 rounds | | 7 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 8 rounds | | 8 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 9 rounds | | 9 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 10 rounds | | 10 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 11 rounds | | 11 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 12 rounds | | 12 rounds | ||
Line 69: | Line 80: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Mutation Level | ! Mutation Level | ||
! Gas Level | |||
! Active Duration | ! Active Duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | |||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 13 rounds | | 13 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 14 rounds | | 14 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 15 rounds | | 15 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | |||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| 16 rounds | | 16 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | |||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 17 rounds | | 17 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 18 rounds | | 18 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | |||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| 19 rounds | | 19 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | |||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| 20 rounds | | 20 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | |||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| 21 rounds | | 21 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 22 rounds | | 22 rounds | ||
Line 108: | Line 130: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Mutation Level | ! Mutation Level | ||
! Gas Level | |||
! Active Duration | ! Active Duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | |||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| 23 rounds | | 23 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | |||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| 24 rounds | | 24 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | |||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| 25 rounds | | 25 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | |||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| 26 rounds | | 26 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | |||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| 27 rounds | | 27 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | |||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| 28 rounds | | 28 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | |||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| 29 rounds | | 29 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | |||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 30 rounds | | 30 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 | |||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| 31 rounds | | 31 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | |||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 32 rounds | | 32 rounds | ||
Line 145: | Line 178: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Formulas === | === Formulas === | ||
The following | The following formulas are used to determine gas level and release duration.{{Code Reference|namespace=XRL.World.Parts.Mutation|class=CorrosiveGasGeneration}} | ||
<div style="display:inline-block;font-size:130%;color:#009403;">Level '''+ 2'''</div> | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Gas Level | |||
| <div style="display:inline-block;font-size:130%;color:#009403;">Level</div> | |||
|- | |||
! Emission Duration | |||
| <div style="display:inline-block;font-size:130%;color:#009403;">Level '''+ 2'''</div> | |||
|} | |||
== Advantages & Disadvantages == | == Advantages & Disadvantages == |
Revision as of 02:09, 4 October 2020
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.201.44. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
Category
|
Physical |
---|---|
Cost
|
3 |
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:CorrosiveGasGeneration ) |
CorrosiveGasGeneration |
Reality DistortingReality distorting mutations
cannot be used under the effects of normality. |
no |
You release a burst of corrosive gas around yourself.
Releases gas for (level based) rounds
Cooldown: 40 rounds
For each round that this mutation is active, the user releases a total density of 800 units of corrosive gas, spread evenly to the tiles surrounding the user. Generally this results in 100 density units of gas in each tile (in the 8 surrounding tiles), unless the user is at the edge or corner of a zone, in which case the gas release density will be slightly higher due to the reduced number of surrounding cells.
Released gas inherits the phase of its owner.
Gas damage is highly variable due to the way that gas damage spreads and dissipates, but the damage caused by high-level Corrosive Gas Generation, with all gas being released from the same cell, can deal upwards of 50 damage per round.
Advancement Table
This table shows only the mutation duration (the number of rounds during which the user will release corrosive gas).
For details about corrosive gas damage, refer to the corrosive gas article.
Mutation Level | Gas Level | Active Duration |
---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3 rounds |
2 | 2 | 4 rounds |
3 | 3 | 5 rounds |
4 | 4 | 6 rounds |
5 | 5 | 7 rounds |
6 | 6 | 8 rounds |
7 | 7 | 9 rounds |
8 | 8 | 10 rounds |
9 | 9 | 11 rounds |
10 | 10 | 12 rounds |
Mutation Level | Gas Level | Active Duration |
---|---|---|
11 | 11 | 13 rounds |
12 | 12 | 14 rounds |
13 | 13 | 15 rounds |
14 | 14 | 16 rounds |
15 | 15 | 17 rounds |
16 | 16 | 18 rounds |
17 | 17 | 19 rounds |
18 | 18 | 20 rounds |
19 | 19 | 21 rounds |
20 | 20 | 22 rounds |
Mutation Level | Gas Level | Active Duration |
---|---|---|
21 | 21 | 23 rounds |
22 | 22 | 24 rounds |
23 | 23 | 25 rounds |
24 | 24 | 26 rounds |
25 | 25 | 27 rounds |
26 | 26 | 28 rounds |
27 | 27 | 29 rounds |
28 | 28 | 30 rounds |
29 | 29 | 31 rounds |
30 | 30 | 32 rounds |
Formulas
The following formulas are used to determine gas level and release duration.[1]
Gas Level | Level
|
---|---|
Emission Duration | Level + 2
|
Advantages & Disadvantages
Advantages
- Deals extremely high damage to walls and doors, even at low levels. This includes force walls.
- Can be used to break through walls and explore areas more easily, similar to Burrowing Claws.
- Does not damage "loot" items, such as weapons, armor, or artifacts.
- At high mutation levels, can also deal significant damage per turn to creatures
- Synergizes well with other gas-generating mutations and abilities, such as Sleep Gas Generation.
Disadvantages
- Can damage friendly creatures, turning them hostile toward you.
- The spread of gas cannot be easily controlled, so it's hard to target specific enemies or walls without affecting other things nearby.
- Desecrates shrines that it comes into contact with.
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.Mutation.CorrosiveGasGeneration