Light Manipulation: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
One Lase charge is regenerated every 15 turns. This does not scale with level or [[willpower]] and it is not measured from the last turn that a charge was fired - the timer runs continuously every 15 turns regardless of when any charges were fired. | One Lase charge is regenerated every 15 turns. This does not scale with level or [[willpower]] and it is not measured from the last turn that a charge was fired - the timer runs continuously every 15 turns regardless of when any charges were fired. | ||
== Formulas == | |||
The following formulas are used to determine damage, {{PV}}PV, maximum charges/light radius and reflect chance based on mutation level.{{Code Reference|namespace=XRL.World.Parts.Mutation|class=LightManipulation}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="border-top:1px solid transparent;border-left:1px solid transparent;" | | |||
! Formula | |||
! Applicable Levels | |||
|- | |||
! Damage | |||
| {{simple formula | 1d5+(Level - 6) }} | |||
| Level 10+ | |||
|- | |||
! PV | |||
| {{simple formula | 4 + Floor((Level - 1) / 2) }} | |||
| All levels | |||
|- | |||
! Maximum Charges/Light Radius | |||
| {{simple formula | 4 + Floor(Level / 2) }} | |||
| All levels | |||
|- | |||
! Reflect Chance | |||
| {{simple formula | (3 * Level + 10)% }} | |||
| All levels | |||
|} | |||
== Advancement Table == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Mutation Level | !Mutation Level | ||
Line 27: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1d3 | |{{Heart}}1d3 | ||
|4 | |{{PV}}4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|13% | |13% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|1d4 | |{{Heart}}1d4 | ||
|4 | |{{PV}}4 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|16% | |16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|1d5 | |{{Heart}}1d5 | ||
|5 | |{{PV}}5 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|19% | |19% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|1d4+1 | |{{Heart}}1d4+1 | ||
|5 | |{{PV}}5 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|22% | |22% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|1d5+1 | |{{Heart}}1d5+1 | ||
|6 | |{{PV}}6 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|25% | |25% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|1d4+2 | |{{Heart}}1d4+2 | ||
|6 | |{{PV}}6 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|28% | |28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|1d5+2 | |{{Heart}}1d5+2 | ||
|7 | |{{PV}}7 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|31% | |31% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|1d4+3 | |{{Heart}}1d4+3 | ||
|7 | |{{PV}}7 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|34% | |34% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|1d5+3 | |{{Heart}}1d5+3 | ||
|8 | |{{PV}}8 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|37% | |37% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|1d5+4 | |{{Heart}}1d5+4 | ||
|8 | |{{PV}}8 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|40% | |40% | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:27, 2 November 2020
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.201.47. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
Category
|
Mental |
---|---|
Cost
|
4 |
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:LightManipulation ) |
LightManipulation |
Reality DistortingReality distorting mutations
cannot be used under the effects of normality. |
no |
You manipulate light to your advantage.
You produce ambient light within a radius of (level based)
You may focus the light into a laser beam (doing so reduces the radius of your ambient light by 1)
Laser damage increment: (level based)
Laser penetration bonus: (level based)
Ambient light radius increases by 1 every 15 rounds until it reaches its maximum value
(level based)% chance to reflect light-based damage
Light Manipulation is a mutation that allows its user to fire damaging pulses of light, and to generate ambient light around them while they have lase charges remaining.
A creature with this mutation can gain up to as many Lase charges as their maximum light radius, which increases by 1 every two levels.
One Lase charge is regenerated every 15 turns. This does not scale with level or willpower and it is not measured from the last turn that a charge was fired - the timer runs continuously every 15 turns regardless of when any charges were fired.
Formulas
The following formulas are used to determine damage, [1]
PV, maximum charges/light radius and reflect chance based on mutation level.Formula | Applicable Levels | |
---|---|---|
Damage | 1d5+(Level - 6)
|
Level 10+ |
PV | 4 + Floor((Level - 1) / 2)
|
All levels |
Maximum Charges/Light Radius | 4 + Floor(Level / 2)
|
All levels |
Reflect Chance | (3 × Level + 10)%
|
All levels |
Advancement Table
Mutation Level | Damage | PV | Maximum Charges/Light Radius | Percent Chance to Reflect |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1d3 | 4 | 4 | 13% |
2 | 1d4 | 4 | 5 | 16% |
3 | 1d5 | 5 | 5 | 19% |
4 | 1d4+1 | 5 | 6 | 22% |
5 | 1d5+1 | 6 | 6 | 25% |
6 | 1d4+2 | 6 | 7 | 28% |
7 | 1d5+2 | 7 | 7 | 31% |
8 | 1d4+3 | 7 | 8 | 34% |
9 | 1d5+3 | 8 | 8 | 37% |
10 | 1d5+4 | 8 | 9 | 40% |
Tips
Advantages
- Never misses and has infinite range.
- Provides light without taking up an equipment slot, as other Light Sources do.
- Decent early-game damage and PV which scales with level.
Disadvantages
- Light radius is small at low levels.
- It is difficult to use Light Manipulation as both a weapon and a light source at the same time.
- Use of Mass Mind is the only way to regenerate charges more quickly.
- Cannot fire through forcefields.
- PV and damage scale poorly in the late game unless the mutation is leveled to 20-25 through ego modifier.
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.Mutation.LightManipulation